回到主頁

Zurich Financial Services


Privacy Policy Statement
General Policy Statement

We pledge to meet fully recognised standards of personal data privacy protection in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance") in Hong Kong. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff or agents with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

This web site may contain hyperlinks to other web sites in which different privacy policies may apply. You should be fully conversant with such privacy policies before you release your personal data in such web sites.

Data Collection and Use

Personal data is collected from our users on a voluntary basis. Personal data may include name, address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address etc. The information is used by us for the purposes stated on the respective screens on which we request for the provision of your personal data. Refusal to supply personal data may result in us being unable to process the request. Personal data will not be used for any other purposes without your consent unless such use is permitted or required by law.

When you visit our web site, a record of your visit is made as a "hit" that shows your Internet Protocol Address and the pages you have visited. No personally identifiable information is collected from you. The "hit" information allows us to compile statistics about the number and types of visitors to our web site.

Cookie or similar technology will be used in our web site.

Retention and Accuracy

Personal data collected is retained for such period as may be necessary for the proper discharge of our services and to comply with various legal requirements.

Security

We have in place additional security measures for all personal data you provide to us from any misuse and unauthorised access. Access is limited to our authorised staff or agents. Staff or agents designated to handle personal data will be made acquainted with this Privacy Policy Statement and told how to fulfil our obligations to you. However, we do not encrypt any information transmitted online.

Access, Correction and Enquiries

If you wish to request access to and/or correction of your personal data held by us and/or to make any enquiries about our privacy policy and practices, you may do so by addressing to:

Personal Data Privacy Officer,
Zurich Insurance (Hong Kong),
26/F, One Island East,
18 Westlands Road, Island East, Hong Kong
Tel: (852) 2968 2222
Fax: (852)2968 0988
E-mail: zhk@hk.zurich.com

Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may conduct direct marketing of our products or services via fax, e-mail, direct mail, telemarketing and or other forms of communication to you. You may choose to opt out of receiving such promotional materials by writing to us at the above address.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that contain and collect data. Typically, they are sent by a web site, like ours, and stored on the user's computer. Whenever the user requests a page from the web site, the cookies are sent back to the site.

We do not use cookies to get without your knowledge your e-mail address or other personal information.

Our aim is to use cookies on this site responsibly as a way to better serve you. For example:

So you don't have to identify yourself every time you re-enter our web site
To personalize our web site so as to save you time
To determine previous or subsequent sites visited by those visiting our site
To determine which parts of our web site are of most use to our visitors and customers and thus improve them accordingly
If you have provided us with personal information on this site, this information may be linked with the data stored in the cookie so as to be able to serve you as described above.

You have a choice on cookies

If you prefer not to receive cookies or be alerted each time a cookie is sent, you can set your web browser accordingly. If you disable cookies, you should be able in most cases to visit and make use of our web site. But you may be unable to benefit from some of our site's features or functions and your visit may be less speedy.


法律告示 | 私隱政策聲明Copyright © 2018 Zurich